Past Performance
Baryshnikov Arts Center Presents

BAC Space Studio Showings

November 15, 2019

Fall 2019 BAC Residencies includes BAC Space, running October 28 through November 16. This residency format hosts multiple artists in all of BAC’s spaces concurrently and is designed to encourage peer exchange. The Fall 2019 BAC Space residency period will include a day of Studio Showings, where audiences are invited to observe dance, theater, music, and multimedia works in various stages of development.

Molly Lieber and Eleanor Smith are developing STAMINA (2020), a public demonstration reflecting ego, desire, and fear, creating episodes of levity, darkness, and discomfort.
11AM / Rudolf Nureyev Studio
More Info
Reserve Now

Choreographer Ella Rothschild is beginning a new project stemming from the question of how personal story can reveal broader phenomena about society.
12PM / Danny Kaye & Sylvia Fine Kaye Studio
More Info
Reserve Now

Theater artists Peter Mills Weiss and Julia Mounsey are developing a devised performance about trauma, aggression, entitlement, and impotence titled while you were partying.
1PM + 3PM / Christina Sterner Studio
More Info
Reserve Now

Dance artist Marjani Forté-Saunders and composer Everett Saunders are developing a virtual and augmented reality performance installation and music project titled A Prophet’s Tale.
2PM / John Cage & Merce Cunningham Studio
More Info
Reserve Now

Director Mallory Catlett and composer Aaron Siegel are collaborating on a music theater work titled Rainbird based on Janet Frame’s haunting novel Yellow Flowers in the Antipodean Room.
4PM / John Cage & Merce Cunningham Studio
More Info
Reserve Now

Choreographer/dancer Bobbi Jene Smith is drawing inspiration from the catastrophic and sublime machinations of geological forces to create an abstract and emotionally visceral movement narrative.
5PM / Rudolf Nureyev Studio
More Info
Reserve Now


Leadership support for BAC has been provided by Altman Foundation, Anonymous, James H. Duffy, The Enoch Foundation, Howard Gilman Foundation, Danny Kaye and Sylvia Fine Kaye Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts, Princess Grace Foundation-USA, Jerome Robbins Foundation, Blanchette Hooker Rockefeller Fund, Thompson Family Foundation, and Dance/NYC’s New York City Dance Rehearsal Space Subsidy Program, made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Lead support of dance programming at BAC is provided by the Rudolf Nureyev Endowment.


Maria Baranova